Yves Thomas by Cercle K2

 

Yves Thomas

General practitioner

Professional profil as Omnipraticiener

  • Since July 25, 2007

1. Continuous practice since in a Groupement de Médecine de Famille (GMF) Family Medicine Group, with the responsibility and direct supervision of 1000 patients (centralized medical file system) together with a minor emergencies service (once a week) for the other 12 000 patients of the GMF (SHAWINIGAN-SUD), still ongoing

2. Two years weekly guard duty for hospitalized patients (1 week per month) (2007 - 2008) in Internal Medicine and Intensive Care (CSSE Shawinigan)

3. Three year service in Psychiatry, Short-term hospitalisations (less than 1 month) (2009 - 2011)

4. Doctor at the local Addiction centre (2010 - 2012), certified prescriber of Methadone (Domremy – Mauricie Region), still ongoing

5. Medical coordination of two units of Long-term hospitalisation (66 beds, essentially hospice and terminal patients) and combined guards in Home Palliative Care (1 to 2 full weeks per month) (City of SHAWINIGAN), Jan 2012 to Dec 2013

6. Since March 2013, member of the Emergency Care Unit (Hopital Cloutier-Trois Rivières – Québec), approx. three times eigth hours shifts a week, i.e. twelve shifts a month.

7. Since 2007, head doctor of the Junior Major Hockey team (Pre-professional) of SHAWINIGAN, ‘’Les Cataractes’’ – 2012 Canadian champions of the Memorial Cup, still ongoing

  • July 25, 2007 Licensure as a Family Doctor in CANADA-Quebec
  • February to June 2007 Three months of Clinical evaluation in Family Medicine (Quebec) at the Hôpital Sainte-Croix (Drummondville) simultaneously in Geriatrics, Internal Medicine, Palliative Care and Psychiatry
  • September 2006 to February 2007 Voyage to Mexico
  • June 2006 Succeeded the Medical Council of Canada Evaluating Examination (MCCEE for the equivalence of the medical diploma) Acquisition of the present home in Quebec. Job and practice support offered by CSSS de l’Énergie (Shawinigan Hospital) Application for registration to the College des Médecins du Québec First prospects in British Columbia (Vancouver area)
  • Emergency Care Certificate Passed in June 28, 2006 at the Université Catholique de Louvain-Belgium
  • 1988 to 2006 Practiced general medicine in a private practice, first in Brussels and later on combined in Namur (after moving in 1993)
  • 2005 In addition to activities as a general practitioner, employed by the Emergency Services and SAMU (Service d’Aide Médicale Urgente on specialized interventional vehicles) of the St Vincent General Hospital, with the surgeon Luc WITTMANN as the chief of service
  • 2001 to 2004 Post-graduated training on the treatment and support of psychosomatic troubles Since May
  • 1999 Nominated to the rank of “Médecin Commandant” to the Belgium Army From
  • 1996 Post-university license as a Medical Expert (« major de promotion ») , Université Libre de Bruxelles
  • 1994 Post-university license in Management (with mention “Grande distinction”), HEC St-LOUIS in Brussels
  • April 22, 1992 From the Ministery of Public Health: certificate of full licence issued by the General Practitioner’s Board Identification number INAMI (i.e. Health Insurance), as an official license confirmation after the period of assisted practice in General Medicine.
  • April 1, 1992 Passed the second year with a practicum report from Dr. DETIEGE: ‘’Excellent participation in lectures, very good medical maturity’’
  • April 18, 1991 Past the General Practice Licensure Board, with jury special mention for the first year of practicum
  • April 1, 1990 to March 31, 1992 Assisted practice with the Dr. J.J. DETIEGE, interne supervisor at the Centre Universitaire de Médecine Générale, UCL
  • August 1, 1988 to March 31, 1990 Began as a general practitioner in Brussels and as “Médecin candidat officier” in the Belgian Army

Activities with the Belgian Army

  • Demobilized to the rank of “Commandant de Réserve” (December 2004)
  • Received the Cross of “Chevalier de l’Ordre de la Couronne” (July 21, 2001)
  • Nominated to the rank of “Commandant de Réserve” (June 27, 1999)
  • 13 months of service, essentially in front line emergency activities (“Chef de Promotion Candidat Officier de Réserve”), representing members of the militia to the Ministry of National Defense Commission (Minister Guy COEME). Head of a Commando Company at the training center, trainer of nurses and first-aid workers, head of the medical service of the Second Commando Battalion) (1980 - March 1990)

Education

  • Graduated in “Médecine, Chirurgie et Accouchements”, July 16, 1998 (Université Catholique de Louvain , Belgium 1981-1988) During studies: Qualified for medical practice with the General Agency of Cooperation and Development, within the Ministry of Foreign Affaires & 5 months residency in surgery and childbirth (1986-87) in Congo-Zaïre

Doctors Order

  • Registered in the Medical College of Quebec since July 25, 2007, continuously as a Family Medicine specialist, authorized in Geriatrics, Palliative Care, Psychiatry and Addiction with the Centre Hospitalier Régional de Shawinigan
  • Registered in the Order of Physicians in Belgium, Provincial Council of Brabant, continuously since August 2 1988, as a General Practitioner